MHPR Advisors Privacy Policy

Last updated 9 December 2019

Our company, MHPR Advisory Services GmbH ("MHPR", "we" or “Company”), is based in Switzerland.  ​

 

This privacy policy will explain how our Company uses your personal data when you use our website. By using our website, you consent to our practices outlined in this privacy policy. 

 

​Please read this policy and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your personal information before you access or use any of our websites or services.  If you remain opposed to any of our practices that we explain below, you must immediately leave and discontinue all use of our websites or services. 

 

​If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us via the details provided for below. 

 

​Topics in this privacy policy:

  • Data we collect

  • How we collect your data

  • How we use your data

  • How we store and process your data

  • GDPR compliance

  • For how long we retain your data

  • Marketing

  • Cookies

  • Your data protection rights

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authority

 

1. Data we collect

 

​Our Company collects the following data that you submit:

  • Business data (Name, e-mail address, address, phone number, etc.)

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, organization, title and role, etc.)

  • Usage data of our website

  • Comments and questions you submit through our websites

  • Any other information that you submit to us

 

2. How we collect your data

 

​You directly provide to our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Use or view our website

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

 

We also may research and store information about you that is publicly available or that you have shared elsewhere (such as on LinkedIn). 

 

​3. How we use your data

 

​Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your sign-up to our website and manage your account.

  • Email or otherwise contact you with service-related or billing-related communications.

  • Email or otherwise contact you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  • Email or otherwise contact you with news about our Company or thought leadership we think could interest you. 

  • Further customize and improve our services based on our visitors’ and users’ common or personal preferences, experiences and difficulties.

  • Provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • Create aggregated, non-identifiable statistical data which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services or which we may aggregate and publish.

  • To enhance our data security and fraud prevention capabilities.

  • To consider any candidacy for working at our Company.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

If you agree, our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

We may share personal information internally within our family of companies for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

 

Also, should our Company or any of its affiliates undergo any change in control, including by means of merger, acquisition or purchase of substantially all of its assets, your personal information may be shared with the parties involved in such event. If we believe that such change in control might materially affect your personal information stored with us, we will notify you via e-mail and/or prominent notice on our website of this event and certain choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

We will only use your personal information for the purposes set out above where we are satisfied that use of your personal information is necessary to:

  • Perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you or your company, or

  • Comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have, or

  • Support legitimate interests that we have as a business (for example, to maintain and improve our services by identifying user trends, the effectiveness of our Company campaigns, identifying technical issues etc.), provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate and that respects your privacy rights.

 

4. How we store and process your data

 

With clients across North America, Europe and globally, we understand that data protection is very important to all of our clients and their users. As a Swiss company, Switzerland’s privacy regulations generally govern our conduct. 

 

Our Company uses credible, third party providers to securely store your data in Canada, the United States of America, the European Union, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and in other jurisdictions as necessary for the delivery of our services, to provide support and/or as may be required by law.  

 

By providing any information to our Company, all clients and users, including those in the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection, storage, and processing of their information in the above countries or other countries in which our employees, contractors and suppliers may be located.

 

Our Company’s affiliates and service providers that store or process your personal information are contractually committed to keep this information protected and secured in accordance with industry standards and regardless of any lesser legal requirements which may apply in their jurisdiction.

 

5. GDPR Compliance

 

Switzerland is one of the few countries for which the EU Commission has issued a decision of adequacy (Decision 2000/518/EC).  This means that the EU Commission has concluded that Swiss law provides adequate protection for the protection of personal data of EU data subjects and that, as a Swiss company, our Company is already subject to data protection laws that provide for similar standards as existing European laws.

 

Thus, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) apply to both our Company and its users within the European Union, but in different ways.

 

The GDPR distinguishes between organisations that are “data processors” and those that are “data controllers.”  Our Company is a “data processor” of content generated or stored via its platform.  As such, our Company only processes content in accordance with the instructions our clients and users give us through our services. Because our clients and their users control how their content is collected and used by them, our clients and their users are the “data controllers” of the content that they process through our platform.

 

Because we use credible, third-party providers with whom we store our clients’ and their users’ data, we have in place with them GDPR-compliant data processing agreements or they are appropriately certified.  For example, your data related to our website is stored with Wix.com.  Wix is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.  Please see click here for Wix’ privacy and GDPR policies for more information.  To learn more about the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, visit the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Privacy Shield website.

 

​In addition, our Company makes available a Data Processing Addendum (DPA) for GDPR to help its clients comply with the GDPR. Our GDPR DPA is available to all clients on request.  If you would like to incorporate our GDPR DPA into your existing agreement with our Company, please email us and we will promptly send you our DPA for you to complete, sign and return to us. 

 

​In accordance with Art 17 GDPR, we have appointed GDPR-Rep.eu as our EU data privacy representative.  If you want to make use of your GDPR data privacy rights, contact support [at] GDPR-Rep.eu, Maetzler Rechtsanwalts GmbH & Co KG Attorneys at Law, Schellinggasse 3/10, 1010 Vienna, Austria.  Please add the following subject to all correspondence: GDPR-REP ID: 14814527

 

6. For how long we retain your data

 

Our Company will keep your personal data for as long as you have an active user account, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our services.

 

We may continue to retain your personal information even after you cease to use our services as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and protect our legitimate interests.

 

Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is securely deleted.

 

7. Marketing

 

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies. 

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please e-mail hello [at] mhpradvisors with “no marketing” in the subject line. 

 

8. Cookies

 

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies.  If you don't want to accept the cookies placed by our website, you must navigate away from this page immediately. 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

9. Your data protection rights

 

Generally, every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If the company you work for has an agreement with our Company, then that agreement may impose conditions or restrict your rights as a user. 

 

If you make a data protection request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the details provided below. 

 

10. Privacy policies of other websites

 

Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

11. Changes to our privacy policy

 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on the date indicated above.

 

12. How to contact us

 

​If you have any questions about our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please contact Privacy Officer, MHPR Advisoy Services GmbH, Flössergasse 15, 8001 Zürich, Switzerland, e-mail hello [at] mhpradvisors.com. 

13. How to contact the appropriate authority

​Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (Eidgenössischer Datenschutz- und Öffentlichkeitsbeauftragter), Switzerland here